Biker.ie Forums Irish Motorbike Enthusiasts
Forums Events Bikes for Sale Mobile Motorbike Chat Racing Rideouts

Go Back   Biker.ie, Ireland's Premier Motorbike Forum

» Data Protection Statement

Privacy Policy

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our discussion forum. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the administration of the biker.ie. The use of the Internet pages of the biker.ie is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the biker.ie. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the biker.ie has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the biker.ie is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

  • a) Personal data

    Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • b) Data subject

    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

  • c) Processing

    Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  • d) Restriction of processing

    Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  • e) Profiling

    Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

  • f) Pseudonymisation

    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

    Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  • h) Processor

    Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • i) Recipient

    Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

  • j) Third party

    Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  • k) Consent

    Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is: www.biker.ie

3. Cookies

The Internet pages of the biker.ie use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the biker.ie can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

4. Collection of general data and information

The website of the biker.ie collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the biker.ie does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the biker.ie analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. The entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

6. Subscription to our newsletters

On the website of the biker.ie, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

The biker.ie informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

7. Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of the biker.ie contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the biker.ie may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The biker.ie automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

8. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the biker.ie contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

9. Comments function in the blog on the website

The biker.ie offers users the possibility to leave individual comments on individual blog contributions on a blog, which is on the website of the controller. A blog is a web-based, publicly-accessible portal, through which one or more people called bloggers or web-bloggers may post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blogposts. Blogposts may usually be commented by third parties.

If a data subject leaves a comment on the blog published on this website, the comments made by the data subject are also stored and published, as well as information on the date of the commentary and on the user's (pseudonym) chosen by the data subject. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, and in case the data subject violates the rights of third parties, or posts illegal content through a given comment. The storage of these personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of the data controller, so that he can exculpate in the event of an infringement. This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of the data controller.

10. Subscription to comments in the blog on the website

The comments made in the blog of the biker.ie may be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, there is the possibility that a commenter subscribes to the comments following his comments on a particular blog post.

If a data subject decides to subscribe to the option, the controller will send an automatic confirmation e-mail to check the double opt-in procedure as to whether the owner of the specified e-mail address decided in favor of this option. The option to subscribe to comments may be terminated at any time.

11. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

12. Rights of the data subject

  • a) Right of confirmation

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

  • b) Right of access

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

    • the purposes of the processing;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

    If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

  • c) Right to rectification

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

  • d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
    • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
    • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

    If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the biker.ie, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. An employee of biker.ie shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

    Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. An employees of the biker.ie will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

  • e) Right of restriction of processing

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

    If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the biker.ie, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of the biker.ie will arrange the restriction of the processing.

  • f) Right to data portability

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

    Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of biker.ie.

  • g) Right to object

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    The biker.ie shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    If the biker.ie processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the biker.ie to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the biker.ie will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by the biker.ie for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee of the biker.ie. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

  • h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject's explicit consent.

    If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, the biker.ie shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of biker.ie.

  • i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the biker.ie.

13. Data protection for applications and the application procedures

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the controller, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

14. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Adobe Analytics (Omniture) / Adobe marketing cloud

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Adobe. Adobe Analytics (Omniture) and Adobe Marketing Cloud (hereinafter referred to as "Omniture") is an instrument that allows for more efficient online marketing and web analysis. Omniture is part of Adobe Marketing Cloud. Adobe Marketing Cloud enables real-time analysis of visitor flows on Internet sites. The real-time analysis includes project reports and allows an ad-hoc analysis of site visitors. Customer interactions are presented in such a way as to give the controller a better overview of users' online activities of this website by displaying the data in simple and interactive dashboards and converting them into reports. This enables the controller to obtain information in real-time and to identify problems that occur more quickly.

The operating company for these services is Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland.

Omniture sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject (cookies have already been explained in advance, which may be read above). The controller ensures that the tracking data transferred to the Adobe data center is anonymized prior to geolocation. The anonymization is implemented by replacing the last part of the IP address. The controller has made server-sided settings, which are used to anonymize the IP address of the data subject prior to processing for geolocation and range measurement. Adobe will use the data and information obtained via our website to analyze the user behavior of the data subject on behalf of the controller. Adobe will also use the data to create reports on user activity on our behalf, as well as provide other services to our enterprise related to the use of our website. The IP address of the data subject is not merged with other personal data by Adobe.

As stated above, the data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Omniture from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Cookies may also be deleted by Omniture at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs.

The data subject also has the possibility of objecting to and preventing the collection of data generated by the Adobe cookie on the use of this website and the processing of this data by Adobe. For this purpose, the data subject must click on the opt-out button under the link http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html, which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie used for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the data subject deletes the cookies from his system, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Adobe may be accessed under http://www.adobe.com/privacy.html.

15. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Affilinet

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Affilinet. Affilinet is a German affiliate network, which offers affiliate marketing.

Affiliate marketing is a web-based form of distribution, which allows commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to show advertising, which will be paid mostly through click or sale commissions, on third-party Internet sites that are also called affiliates or publishers. The Merchant provides through the affiliate network an advertising medium, such as an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on its own Internet pages or via other channels such as keyword advertising or e-mail marketing.

The operating company of Affilinet is the affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 München, Germany.

Affilinet sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie by Affilinet stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of this data storage is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed through the affiliate network, that is Affilinet.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the Internet browser used and, thus, permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Affilinet from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Affilinet may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of Affilinet may be accessed under https://www.affili.net/uk/footeritem/privacy-policy.

16. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Econda

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Econda. Econda is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors of the websites. A web analysis service captures, among other things, data pertaining to which website a person has arrived on via another website (the so-called referrer), which sub-site of the website was visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-site was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of Econda is econda GmbH, Zimmerstraße 6, 76137 Karlsruhe, Germany.

Econda sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With each call up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which an Econda component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to transmit data for marketing and optimisation purposes to Econda through the Econda component. During the course of this technical procedure, Econda obtains data that is used to create pseudonymous user profiles. The user profiles created in such a way are used to analyze the behavior of the data subject who has accessed the website of the controller and are evaluated with the aim of improving and optimizing the website. The data collected via the Econda component is not used to identify the data subject without first obtaining separate and explicit consent from the data subject. These data will not be merged with personal data or with other data that contain the same pseudonym.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the Internet browser used, and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Econda from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already set by Econda may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Econda cookie as well as the processing of these data by Econda and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘submit' button under the link http://www.econda.com/econda/enterprise/data-protection/revocation-of-data-storage/, which sets the opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie used for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted from the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Econda may be accessed under http://www.econda.com/econda/enterprise/data-protection/data-privacy-statement/.

17. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Etracker

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Etracker. Etracker is a Web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service captures, among other things, data about from which website a person has arrived on another website (the so-called referrer), which sub-sites of the website were visited or how often and for what duration a sub-site was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of Etracker is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany.

Etracker sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which an Etracker component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to transmit data for marketing and optimisation purposes to Etracker through the Etracker component. During the course of this technical procedure Etracker receives data that is used to create pseudonymous user profiles. The user profiles created in such a way are used for the analysis of the behaviour of the data subject, which has accessed Internet page of the controller and are evaluated with the aim of improving and optimizing the website. The data collected through the Etracker component is not used without first obtaining of a separate and explicit consent of the data subject to identify the data subject. This data is not merged with personal data or other data which contain the same pseudonym.

The data subject may, as stated above, at any time prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding adjustment of the Internet browser used and, permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Etracker from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already set by Etracker may be deleted at any time via a Web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Etracker cookie as well as the processing of these data by Etracker and the chance to preclude such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘cookie-set’ button under the link http://www.etracker.de/privacy?sid=58e31c864e66848984dfc79b8f6b51a9&id=privacy&et=V23Jbb&languageId=2, which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie used for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted from the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Etracker may be accessed under https://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html.

18. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Flattr

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Flattr. Flattr is a social payment service from Sweden, which allows the user to distribute donations to media providers on the Internet through deposits on a credit account and by the provision of a monthly budget. The users of the service may instruct Flattr, by clicking on a Flattr button that is integrated on the website of a media provider, to distribute its fixed monthly budget to this media provider.

The operating company of Flattr is Flattr AB, Box 4111, 203 12 Malmo, Sweden.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Flattr component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Flattr component from Flattr through the Flattr component. During the course of this technical procedure, Flattr is made aware of what specific sub-sites of our website are visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time at Flattr, Flattr detects with each call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—what specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by the Flattr component and associated with the respective Flattr account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on the Flattr button integrated into our website, then this information is transmitted to Flattr for billing purposes. The data subject has already agreed to the transmission of such information towards Flattr.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Flattr may be retrieved under https://flattr.com/privacy.

19. Data protection provisions about the application and use of functions of the Amazon Partner program

On this website, the controller has integrated Amazon components as a participant in the Amazon partner program. The Amazon components were created by Amazon with the aim to mediate customers through advertisements on various websites of the Amazon group, in particular Amazon.co.uk, Local.Amazon.co.uk, Amazon.de, BuyVIP.com, Amazon.fr, Amazon.it and Amazon.es in return for the payment of a commission. By using the Amazon components, the controller may generate advertising revenue.

The operating company of this Amazon component is Amazon EU S.à.r.l, 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

Amazon sets a cookie the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With each single call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and in which an Amazon component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Amazon through the respective Amazon component. During the course of this technical procedure, Amazon receives personal information that is used to trace the origin of orders from Amazon, and as a result, to allow the accounting of a commission. Among other things, Amazon may understand that the data subject has clicked on an affiliate link on our website.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used, and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Amazon from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Amazon may be deleted at anytime via a web browser or other software programs.

Further information and the actual data protection provisions of Amazon may be retrieved under https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=3312401&language=en_GB.

20. Data protection provisions about the application and use of functions pertaining to the collection society WORT (VG WORT)

On this website, the controller has integrated a tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a thumbnail image that is embedded in web pages to enable a log file recording and a log file analysis so that a statistical analysis may be performed. The integrated tracking pixels serve the Scalable Central Measurement System (SZMS) of the collecting society WORT (VG Wort).

The Scalable Central Measurement System is operated by INFOnline GmbH, Brühler Str. 9, 53119 Bonn, Germany.

The Scalable Central Measurement System is used to determine with statistical key figures, the probability of the copying of texts. The embedded tracking pixel ensures that the collecting society WORT may detect whether, when, and how various users (including the data subject) opened our website and what content was retrieved.

The data obtained using the Scalable Central Measurement System is collected anonymously. To capture the traffic, either a so-called session cookie is created for the purpose of recognition of the users of a website, that is a signature, which consists of various automatically transmitted information, or alternative methods are used. The IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject is collected only in anonymised form and processed. The data subject is not identified at any time.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus contradict the setting of cookies permanently. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent VG Wort from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by VG Wort may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data generated by VG Wort related to the use of this website, as well as to the processing of these data through VG Wort and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘opt-out’ button under the link http://optout.ioam.de, which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie used for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of INFOnline may be accessed under https://www.infonline.de/datenschutz/.

21. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Getty Images Photos

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Getty Images. Getty Images is an American picture agency. A picture agency is an enterprise which provides images and other image material on the market. Generally, picture agencies market photographs, illustrations and footage. A picture agency licenses different customers, in particular Internet website operators, editors of print and television media and advertising agencies, the images used by them.

The operating company of the Getty Images components is Getty Images International, 1st floor, The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland.

Getty Images allows the embedding of stock images (where possibly free of charge). Embedding is the inclusion or integration of any specific foreign content, e.g. text, video or image data provided by a foreign website, and then appears on the own website. A so-called embedded code is used to embed. An embedded code is an HTML code that is integrated into a website from a website owner. When an embedded code is integrated by a website owner, the external content of the other website is displayed by default immediately, as long as a website is visited. To display third-party content, the external content is loaded directly from the other Internet site. Getty Images provides further information about the embedded of content under http://www.gettyimages.de/resources/embed.

Through the technical implementation of the embedded code, which allows the image display of the images of Getty Images, the IP address of the Internet connection, through which the data subject accesses our website, is transmitted to Getty Images. Further, Getty Images collects our website, browser type, browser language, and time and length of access. In addition, Getty Images may collect navigation information, which is information about which of our subpages have been visited by the data subject and which links have been clicked on, as well as other interactions that the data subject has carried out when visiting our website. This data may be stored and analyzed by Getty Images.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Getty Images may be retrieved under https://www.gettyimages.de/company/privacy-policy.

22. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google AdSense

On this website, the controller has integrated Google AdSense. Google AdSense is an online service which allows the placement of advertising on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm that selects advertisements displayed on third-party sites to match with the content of the respective third-party site. Google AdSense allows an interest-based targeting of the Internet user, which is implemented by means of generating individual user profiles.

The operating company of Google's AdSense component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of Google's AdSense component is the integration of advertisements on our website. Google AdSense places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google AdSense component is integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google AdSense component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Alphabet Inc. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Alphabet Inc. gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Alphabet Inc., inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently create commission settlements.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Additionally, cookies already in use by Alphabet Inc. may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in web pages to enable a log file recording and a log file analysis through which a statistical analysis may be performed. Based on the embedded tracking pixels, Alphabet Inc. is able to determine if and when a website was opened by a data subject, and which links were clicked on by the data subject. Tracking pixels serve, inter alia, to analyze the flow of visitors on a website.

Through Google AdSense, personal data and information—which also includes the IP address, and is necessary for the collection and accounting of the displayed advertisements—is transmitted to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. These personal data will be stored and processed in the United States of America. The Alphabet Inc. may disclose the collected personal data through this technical procedure to third parties.

Google AdSense is further explained under the following link https://www.google.com/intl/en/adsense/start/.

23. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application "_gat. _anonymizeIp". By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

24. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Remarketing

On this website, the controller has integrated Google Remarketing services. Google Remarketing is a feature of Google AdWords, which allows an enterprise to display advertising to Internet users who have previously resided on the enterprise's Internet site. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows an enterprise to create user-based advertising and thus shows relevant advertisements to interested Internet users.

The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is the Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of Google Remarketing is the insertion of interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing allows us to display ads on the Google network or on other websites, which are based on individual needs and matched to the interests of Internet users.

Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google enables a recognition of the visitor of our website if he calls up consecutive web pages, which are also a member of the Google advertising network. With each call-up to an Internet site on which the service has been integrated by Google Remarketing, the web browser of the data subject identifies automatically with Google. During the course of this technical procedure, Google receives personal information, such as the IP address or the surfing behaviour of the user, which Google uses, inter alia, for the insertion of interest relevant advertising.

The cookie is used to store personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to the interest-based advertising by Google. For this purpose, the data subject must call up the link to www.google.de/settings/ads and make the desired settings on each Internet browser used by the data subject.

Further information and the actual data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

25. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google-AdWords

On this website, the controller has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google's search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website.

If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on the information technology system of the data subject through Google. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and the controller can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or canceled a sale of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie stores personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as stated above, by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie set by Google AdWords may be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

The data subject has a possibility of objecting to the interest based advertisement of Google. Therefore, the data subject must access from each of the browsers in use the link www.google.de/settings/ads and set the desired settings.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

26. Data protection provisions about the application and use of LiveZilla

On this website, the controller has integrated the LiveZilla component. LiveZilla is a live support help desk software that enables direct communication in real time (so-called live chat) with visitors of their own Internet page.

The developer of the LiveZilla component is LiveZilla GmbH, Byk-Gulden-Straße 18, 78224 Singen, Germany.

With each single call-up to our website, which is equipped with a LiveZilla component, this component collects data with the purpose of operating the live chat system and analyzing the operation of the system. Further information about LiveZilla may be retrieved under http://www.livezilla.net/home/en/.

The LiveZilla component sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. Pseudonymised user profiles may be created with the help of the LiveZilla cookie. Such pseudonymised usage profiles may be used by the controller to conduct an analysis of visitor behavior as well as analyze and maintain a proper operation of the live chat system. The analysis is also improving our offers. The data collected through the LiveZilla component is not used to identify the data subject without first obtaining of a separate express consent of the data subject. These data are not merged with personal data or other data which contain the same pseudonym.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent the LiveZilla component from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by the LiveZilla component may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of LiveZilla GmbH may be accessed under https://www.livezilla.net/disclaimer/en/.

27. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Matomo

On this website, the controller has integrated the Matomo component. Matomo is an open-source software tool for web analysis. Web analysis is the collection, gathering and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors from Internet sites. A web analysis tool collects, inter alia, data on the website from which a data subject came to a website (so-called referrer), which pages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used for the optimization of a website and the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The software is operated on the server of the controller, the data protection-sensitive log files are stored exclusively on this server.

The purpose of the Matomo component is the analysis of the visitor flows on our website. The controller uses the obtained data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of this website in order to compile online reports, which show the activities on our Internet pages.

Matomo sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, an analysis of the use of our website is enabled. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this website, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically through the Matomo component prompted to submit data for the purpose of online analysis to our server. During the course of this technical procedure, we obtain knowledge about personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves to understand the origin of visitors and clicks.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website. With each visit of our Internet pages, these personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, are transferred to our server. These personal data will be stored by us. We do not forward this personal data to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the used Internet browser would also prevent Matomo from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Matomo may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by Matomo as well as the processing of these data by Matomo and the chance to preclude any such. For this, the data subject must set a "Do Not Track" option in the browser.

With each setting of the opt-out cookie, however, there is the possibility that the websites of the controller are no longer fully usable for the data subject.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Matomo may be retrieved under https://matomo.org/privacy/.

28. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Webtrekk

On this website, the controller has integrated components by Webtrekk. Webtrekk is a combination of analysis and marketing solutions in one system. Webtrekk allows the site operator to collect data on the use of the website, as well as individualize marketing activities.

The operating company of Webtrekk is Webtrekk GmbH, Robert-Koch-Platz 4, 10115 Berlin, Germany.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller, Webtrekk collects data for marketing and optimisation purposes and stores them. The pseudonymized user profiles are used for the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and enabling an improvement of our Internet offer. The data collected via the Webtrekk component are not used to identify the data subject without first obtaining a separate and explicit consent from the data subject. These data will not be merged with personal data or with other data which contains the same pseudonym.

Webtrekk sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. Webtrekk uses the data collected from our website and information on behalf of the controller to analyze user behaviour of the data subject, who has visited our website. In addition, Webtrekk uses the data to create reports on user activities on our behalf and provide other services for our enterprise, which are in relation to the usage of our website. The IP address of the data subject is not merged by Webtrekk with other personal information.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the used Internet browser would also prevent Webtrekk from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Webtrekk may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by the Webtrekk cookie, relating to a use of this Internet site, as well as the processing of these data by Webtrekk and the chance to preclude any such. To do this, the data subject must click a link under https://www.webtrekk.com/en/legal/opt-out-webtrekk/, which is an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie is placed onto the information technology system used by the data subject. If the data subject deletes the cookies on his system, then the data subject must call-up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Webtrekk may be accessed under https://www.webtrekk.com/en/why-webtrekk/data-protection/.

29. Data protection provisions about the application and use of WiredMinds

On this website, the controller has integrated components of WiredMinds. The WiredMinds components automatically recognize and qualify companies who visit a website. The WiredMinds component allows the operator of a website that uses the component to generate leads, thus qualifying potential new customers.

The operating company of WiredMinds is WiredMinds GmbH, Lindenspürstraße 32, 70176 Stuttgart, Germany.

We use a WiredMinds tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in a web page to enable log file recording and log file analysis to subsequently perform a statistical analysis.

WiredMinds also sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The setting of the cookie enables us to analyze the usage of our website.

Using the data obtained, pseudonymized usage profiles are created. The pseudonymized usage profiles are used for the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and enabling an improvement of our Internet offer. Data collected through the WiredMinds component are not used to identify the data subject without first obtaining a separate and explicit consent from the data subject. These data will not be merged with personal data or with other data which contains the same pseudonym.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this website, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to submit data for the purpose of online analysis the WiredMinds component. During the course of this technical procedure, WiredMinds gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address, which inter alia, serves to understand the origin of visitors and clicks.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website. With each visit of our Internet pages, these personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, are transferred to the WiredMinds server. These personal data are stored by WiredMinds, but are not forwarded to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent WiredMinds from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by WiredMinds may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to the collection of data relating to a use of this site that are generated by WiredMinds and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must click the ‘don’t-track-my-visits' button under the link https://wm.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websitesel. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, then the data subject must again set an opt-out cookie.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of WiredMinds may be retrieved under https://www.wiredminds.de/1/data-protection-report/.

30. Data protection provisions about the application and use of the scalable and central measuring system of the INFOnline GmbH

On this website, the data controller has integrated a tracking pixel for real-time measurement. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in Internet pages to enable log file recording and log file analysis to subsequently perform a statistical analysis. The integrated tracking pixels are used for the Scalable Central Measurement System (SZMS) of INFOnline GmbH.

The Scalable Central Measurement System is operated by INFOnline GmbH, Forum Bonn Nord, Brühler Str. 9, 53119 Bonn, Germany.

The Scalable Central Measurement System is used to determine statistical ratios, that is, the realm range measurement. The embedded tracking pixel is used to determine if, when and by how many users (including the dataa subject) our website was opened and what content was retrieved.

The data obtained by means of the Scalable Central Measurement System are collected anonymously. In order to detect the access numbers, a so-called session cookie is set up for the purpose of the recognition of the website users, e.g. a signature is made which consists of various automatically-transmitted information, or uses alternative methods. The IP address of the Internet used by the data subject is collected and processed in an anonymous form only. The data subject is not identified at any time.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent INFOnline from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by INFOnline may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to the collection of data relating to a use of this site that are generated by INFOnline and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘opt-out’ button under the link http://optout.ioam.de which uses an opt-out cookie. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject. The applicable data protection provisions of INFOnline may be accessed at https://www.infonline.de/datenschutz/.

31. Data protection provisions about the application and use of DoubleClick

On this website, the controller has integrated components of DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick is a trademark of Google, under which predominantly special online marketing solutions are marketed to advertising agencies and publishers.

The operating company of DoubleClick by Google is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

DoubleClick by Google transmits data to the DoubleClick server with each impression, clicks, or other activity. Each of these data transfers triggers a cookie request to the data subject's browser. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick uses a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The purpose of the cookie is the optimization and display of advertising. The cookie is used, inter alia, to display and place user-relevant advertising as well as to create or improve reports on advertising campaigns. Furthermore, the cookie serves to avoid multiple display of the same advertisement.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID that is required to execute the technical process. For example, the cookie ID is required to display an advertisement in a browser. DoubleClick may also use the Cookie ID to record which advertisements have already been displayed in a browser in order to avoid duplications. It is also possible for DoubleClick to track conversions through the cookie ID. For instance, conversions are captured, when a user has previously been shown a DoubleClick advertising ad, and he or she subsequently makes a purchase on the advertiser's website using the same Internet browser.

A cookie from DoubleClick does not contain any personal data. However, a DoubleClick cookie may contain additional campaign IDs. A campaign ID is used to identify campaigns that the user has already been in contact with.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a DoubleClick component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective DoubleClick component to send data for the purpose of online advertising and billing of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, Google gains knowledge of any data that Google may use to create commission calculations. Google may, inter alia, understand that the data subject has clicked on certain links on our website.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of DoubleClick may be retrieved under DoubleClick by Google https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

32. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Awin

On this website, the controller has integrated components by Awin. Awin is a German affiliate network that offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites, also called affiliates or publishers (e.g. sales partners). The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of Awin is Awin AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin, Germany.

Awin sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie of Awin does not store any personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is Awin.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Awin from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Awin may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of Awin may be retrieved under http://www.Awin.com/us/about-Awin/privacy/.

33. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Adcell

On this website, the controller has integrated components of AdCell. AdCell is a German affiliate network, which offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites, e.g. sales partners, also called affiliates or publishers. The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of AdCell is Firstlead GmbH, Rosenfelder St. 15-16, 10315 Berlin, Germany.

AdCell sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie of AdCell stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is AdCell.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser use and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent AdCell from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by AdCell may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of AdCell may be retrieved under https://www.adcell.de/agb.

34. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Belboon

On this website, the controller has integrated components by Belboon. Belboon is a German affiliate network, which offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites, e.g. sales partners, also called affiliates or publishers. The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of AdCell is belboon GmbH, Weinmeisterstr. 12-14, 10178 Berlin, Germany.

Belboon sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie by Belboon stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is Belboon

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Belboon from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Belboon may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of Belboon may be retrieved under https://www.belboon.com/en/about-us/privacy/.

35. Data protection provisions about the application and use of TradeTracker

On this website, the controller has integrated components of TradeTracker. TradeTracker is an affiliate network that offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites (e.g. sales partners, also called affiliates or publishers). The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of TradeTracker is TradeTracker Deutschland GmbH, Eiffestraße 426, 20537 Hamburg, Germany.

TradeTracker sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie of TradeTracker stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is TradeTracker.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent TradeTracker from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by TradeTracker may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of TradeTracker may be retrieved under https://tradetracker.com/privacy-policy/.

36. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Adgoal

The controller has integrated components of Adgoal on this website. Adgoal is a German affiliate network, which offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites, e.g. sales partners, also called affiliates or publishers. The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of Adgoal is adgoal GmbH, Schellengasse 2, 74072 Heilbronn, Germany.

Adgoal sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie of Adgoal stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is Adgoal.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Adogal from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Adgoal may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of Adgoal may be retrieved under https://www.adgoal.de/en/privacy.html.

37. Data protection provisions about the application and use of YieldKit

On this website, the controller has integrated components of YieldKit. YieldKit is a German affiliate network, which offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites, e.g. sales partners, also called affiliates or publishers. The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of YieldKit is YieldKit GmbH, Jarrestraße 44b, 22303 Hamburg, Germany.

YieldKit sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The tracking cookie of YieldKit stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is YieldKit.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent YieldKit from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by YieldKit may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of YieldKit may be retrieved under http://yieldkit.com/legal-notes/privacy-policy/.

38. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Tradedoubler

On this website, the controller has integrated components of TradeDoubler. TradeDoubler is a German affiliate network, which offers affiliate marketing. Affiliate marketing is an Internet-based sales form that enables commercial operators of Internet sites, the so-called merchants or advertisers, to place advertising that is usually paid via click or sale commissions on third-party websites, e.g. sales partners, also called affiliates or publishers. The merchant provides, through the affiliate network, an advertising medium, e.g. an advertising banner or other suitable means of Internet advertising, which is subsequently integrated by an affiliate on their own Internet pages or promoted via other channels, such as keyword advertising or e-marketing.

The operating company of TradeDoubler is Tradedoubler GmbH, Herzog-Wilhelm-Straße 26, 80331 München, Germany.

TradeDoubler sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. TradeDoubler's tracking cookie stores no personal data. Only the identification number of the affiliate, that is, the partner mediating the potential customer, as well as the ordinal number of the visitor of a website and the clicked advertising medium are stored. The purpose of storing this data is the processing of commission payments between a merchant and affiliate, which are processed via the affiliate network, that is TradeDoubler.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent TradeDoubler from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by TradeDoubler may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

The applicable data protection provisions of TradeDoubler may be retrieved under http://www.tradedoubler.com/en/privacy-policy/.

39. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Oracle Eloqua / Oracle Marketing Cloud

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Oracle Eloqua/Oracle Marketing Cloud (hereinafter referred to as the "Eloqua"). Eloqua compares relevant Internet content to data from prospective customers and their profiles, to enable Internet site operators to speak more effectively and specifically to prospects and customers. The purpose of Eloqua is to increase the conversion rate of prospective customers and thus increase the turnover of an Internet site operator.

The operating company of Eloqua is Oracle Corporation, 10 Van de Graaff Drive, Burlington, MA 01803, USA.

Eloqua sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. Eloqua will use the data collected from our website and information on behalf of the controller to analyze user behaviour of the data subject, who has used our Internet page. In addition, Eloqua will use the data to create reports on user activities on our behalf, as well as to provide other services for our enterprise, which are in relation to the use of our website.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Oracle from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Oracle may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Eloqua cookie as well as the processing of these data by Eloqua and the chance to preclude any such. For this, the data subject must press the ‘click here’ button under https://www.oracle.com/marketingcloud/opt-status.html, which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the data subject deletes the cookies on his system, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not entirely usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Oracle may be accessed under https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/index.html.

40. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Lotame

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Lotame. Lotame is a platform for data management through which data is imported from third-party sources across devices, in order to subsequently personalize content, advertising and offers. Lotame is therefore also an analysis service. An analysis service performs a survey, collection and analysis of data. It is mainly used to optimize an Internet site, in order to plan costs and benefits of advertising activities.

The operating company of Lotame the Lotame Solutions, Inc. Suite 2000 8850 Stanford Blvd. Columbia, Maryland, 21045, UNITED STATES.

The purpose of Lotame is a cross-device approach of our customers and prospective customers. Device interception is a response by the customer if it takes place on a normal computer system as well as on mobile devices such as notebooks, tablets or mobile phones. Lotame uses so-called Unique Identifiers (UIDs) for this purpose. A unique identifier is a technology that can be used to determine which different technological systems are used by a particular person.

Lotame sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Lotame component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to transmit data through the Lotame component for optimization purposes to Lotame. During the course of this technical procedure, Lotame receives data that is used to create user profiles. The resulting usage profiles are used to determine which different information technology devices the respective user uses to optimize our advertising activities as a result.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the used Internet browser would also prevent Lotame from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Lotame may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

There is also the possibility of objecting to a collection of data elating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Lotame cookie as well as the processing of these data by Lotame and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘opt-out’ button under https://www.lotame.com/opt-out-preference-manager/ through which an opt-out cookie is set. The opt-out cookie set for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not entirely usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Lotame may be accessed at https://www.lotame.com/legal/.

41. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Bloglovin

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Bloglovin'. Bloglovin' is an online platform that allows users to organize their favorite blogs. A blog is a web-based, generally publicly-accessible portal, in which one or more people called bloggers or web bloggers can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blogposts.

The operating company of Bloglovin' is Bloglovin' Inc., 25 Broadway, New York, NY 10004, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Bloglovin' component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Bloglovin' component, through the Bloglovin' component. During the course of this technical procedure, Bloglovin' gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time at Bloglovin', Bloglovin' recognizes with each call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Bloglovin' component and through Bloglovin' assigned to the respective Bloglovin' account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on the Bloglovin' button that is integrated on our website, then this information is delivered to Bloglovin'. The data subject has already agreed to the transmission of such information to Bloglovin'.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Bloglovin' may be retrieved under https://www.bloglovin.com/tos.

42. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Amobee

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Amobee. Amobee is a technological advertising agency specializing in the delivery of advertising to mobile devices.

The operating company of Amobee is Amobee Inc., 950 Tower Lane, Suite 2000, Foster City, CA 94404, UNITED STATES.

The purpose of Amobee is to deliver advertising. Amobee uses a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject The definition of cookies is explained above. With each call-up to the individual pages of this website, which operated by the controller and on which an Amobee component is integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Amobee component to transmit data to Amobee. During the course of this technical procedure, Amobee gains knowledge of the data that are subsequently used to create usage profiles. The resulting usage profiles serve advertising activities.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Amobee from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Amobee may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

There is also the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Amobee cookie as well as the processing of these data by Amobee and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘click-here-to-opt-out’ button under http://amobee.com/privacy/technology/ through which an opt-out cookie is set. The opt-out cookie set for this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not entirely usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Amobee may be accessed under http://amobee.com/privacy/.

43. Data protection provisions about the application and use of ADITION

On this website, the controller has integrated components of ADITION. ADITION is a provider of data-based digital marketing that provides an advertising platform targeting advertisers and online marketing agencies.

The operating company of ADITION is ADITION technologies AG, Oststraße 55, 40211 Düsseldorf, Germany.

The purpose of ADITION is the insertion of digital advertising media. ADITION uses a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies has already been explained above. ADITION does not store personal data in the cookie. All information stored in the cookie is of a technical nature and enables controller, inter alia, to understand how frequently certain advertisements are displayed.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent ADITION from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by ADITION may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the ADITION cookie as well as the processing of these data by ADITION and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must click a link under https://www.adition.com/kontakt/datenschutz/, which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the data subject deletes the cookies on his system, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not entirely usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of ADITION may be accessed under https://www.adition.com/en/kontakt/datenschutz/.

44. Data protection provisions about the application and use of AdJug

On this website, the controller has integrated components of AdJug. AdJug is an advertising exchange platform that provides online advertising (banner advertising).

The operating company of AdJug is AdJug Ltd. 5th Floor Glen House, 200-208 Tottenham Court Road, London, W1T7PL, United Kingdom.

AdJug sets a cookie. Furthermore, with each call-up to a single page of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which an AdJug component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to submit data through the corresponding AdJug component for the purpose of displaying advertisements delivered by AdJug. In this technical procedure, AdJug gains information that our website was accessed by the information technology system used by the data subject. The data transmitted within the framework of the technical procedure of AdJug serve for billing purposes in relation to the displayed advertising.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent AdJug from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by AdJug may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the AdJug cookie as well as the processing of these data by AdJug and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the consumer cookie opt-out link under http://www.de.adjug.com/datenschutz.html, which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie, set for this purpose, is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies on the system of the data subject are deleted, the data subject must call-up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not entirely usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of AdJug may be accessed under http://www.adjug.com/info/privacy.asp.

45. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

46. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

47. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

48. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

49. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible online internet discussion board, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Cookies Policy

Information about our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in your computer or mobile device by your browser. They enable websites to remember actions and preferences over a period of time. These cookies may be set by us, our service providers or advertisers.

Our Sites use different types of cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. We use:

Essential cookies to enable services you specifically asked for.
Functionality cookies to recognise when you return to our website so that we can remember your preferences.
Analytics and performance cookies to count visitors and how our Sites are used. These help us understand our audience on an aggregate basis. For example: number of visitors to a Site, where visitors are visiting from, how many pages they look at and how long they stay on a page or visit. This information is not used to track individual users.
Advertising cookies to measure interactions with ads and prevent showing the same ads to you too often. Also to make advertising more relevant to you and more valuable to us and advertisers. These cookies are anonymous and we cannot identify you from the cookies we place.

Third Party Cookies
We use third parties to deliver various services in our Sites. For example, we use Cloudflare for spam detection (more information); Google for audience analytics, ad serving and targeting (more information). We also use bookface ,Twitter and Google for social logins. These service providers use cookies. We don’t have access to these cookies and each provider can only access their own.

Other Third Party Cookies
Advertisers sometimes use their own cookies or similar technologies like web beacons for example to better target their ads, to measure their ad campaign or to stop showing you an ad. You can learn more about how advertisers use these cookies and manage your preferences in https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/

Advertising
Personalisation of ads improves the relevance of the adverts you see and the value these ads create for advertisers. This helps fund our Sites and keep our free services. We can not identify you from personalising ads.

We personalise ads based on the information we gather from the use of our Sites and partner sites like Daft.ie, DoneDeal and Adverts.ie, so for example if you read a number of articles or threads about motors we might infer that a car manufacturer ad campaign could be of interest to you.

We also use third parties’ technology, for example Google’s AdX to support the Sites. These third parties may use information they collected from your use of other websites to create an ad profile that informs the ads they show you.

You can manage your preferences or choose not to get personalised ads here . If you choose not to get personalised ads, you will still see advertising. However it may not be tailored to your interests.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our Sites. Google Analytics uses cookies to store non-personally identifiable information. You can find out more in Analytics cookies and privacy information.

Your choices
By using the Site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this policy. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can manage your preferences by going to https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/.

Biker.ie (‘we’, ‘us’ ‘our’) is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Notice applies to your use of the websites and applications. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Notice, please do not use the site.

This notice (“Notice”) has been developed to inform our users about the privacy and security of personal data and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Data Protection Law”). Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so (“Personal Data”).

We comply with Data Protection Law and this Notice applies to the personal data collected, processed and stored by us through your use of a Site.

How we gather data and Personal Data

We gather data from your use of a Site for example through the use of cookies. We are not able to identify you from this data. You can find out how we use cookies and how to change your preferences in our Cookies Policy.

Technical details in connection with visits to the Sites are logged by us and our internet service provider for our statistical purposes.

We gather Personal Data when you have logged in with a social media account, when you open an account or when you have provided us with Personal Data; for example, by contacting us via email, private message or through a Site.

Biker.ie GDPR Administration contact:

Alfred Solomon, 13 Upper Baggot Street, 2nd Floor, D04 W7K5 Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel (01) 667 0030 [email protected]

What kinds of Personal Data do we collect?

We receive and store information you enter on a Site or give us in any other way, including when registering for a commenting account, installing an application, subscribing to a mailing list, making a purchase, as well as provided in your comments, posts and requests.

If, during your use of a Site, you log in with your social media account we will collect your social media account details as well as the name and e-mail address associated to that social media account (if available).

If, during your use of a Site, you post comments, we will keep a record of your commenting history.

The Sites create a user profile when you install an application. We will collect or process data you provide to us in the course of creating or updating a user profile. This information will vary but typically includes your device ID, the versions of our apps you have installed on your device, your reading interests in our Sites.

If you register with Biker.ie we collect the information you supply on registration as well as any other information you provide to us by email or private message. We collect information which you post on Biker.ie and information relating to your use of Biker generally. This includes, for example, private messages, login and logout times, polls you’ve voted on, threads to which you have subscribed and posts you’ve thanked.

Our Sites offer location based features. When you enable these features we ask for your permission to access location data. We do not track your location.

If, during your use of a Site, you sign up to notifications or e-mail newsletters, we will also collect your preferences.

If you purchase goods we will collect your shipping address, order contact, payment method and purchase history.

Information you post

Any personal information which you volunteer in your public profile or post on the forums or sites will be available worldwide to anyone with access to the website.

For full details on Personal Data and posts, please refer to individual sites’ Terms of Use.

Legal basis for processing

Given the varied functionality of each Site we rely on the following legal bases under Data Protection Law in processing your Personal Data:

Legal Basis Example

Performance of a contract We will process your Personal Data to the extent required to deliver the service requested.
Compliance with legal obligations We may need to disclose Personal Data to comply with a request from law enforcement, or other government agencies or court order.

Legitimate interests We may need to disclose Personal Data in the event of a complaint or legal action arising from any comment or content posted by that user. We may process Personal Data to personalise content or advertisements.

How we may use your Personal Data

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Notice, we will not disclose Personal Data that we collect to any parties other than those with whom we partner or are affiliated with, without your consent. Except as disclosed below, we will not sell, share, trade, rent, or give away your Personal Data.

We may use your Personal Data to process any requests made by you for example, to create a user account, subscribe to a mailing list or make a complaint about a comment/post, respond to your inquiry, and communicate with you when necessary to provide customer service and/or follow-up information related to a Site. We may also use information you provide to communicate with you about your interest in our events and our company, to help us improve, operate and enhance your experience on a Site, to promote our events, notify you about important functionality changes to a Site, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable, to tailor advertisements, content, and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with a Site, for other administrative purposes, to prevent or detect abuses of our terms of use, for identifying, modifying or deleting nuisance or defamatory material posted by users, and to enable third-parties to carry out technical or other functions on our behalf as well as any other purpose that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Data. We may combine non-personal information that you provide with supplemental information (including mailing address updates and demographic data) that we obtain from public sources or reputable third-parties. Information combined with personally identifiable information becomes, and is treated as, Personal Data under this Privacy Notice.

When you contact us, we may request your affirmative, positive consent to use your contact information for marketing or other business purposes. In the event you do not consent to the use of your contact information for marketing or other business purposes, your data will not be used for those purposes. If you provide your consent but subsequently do not wish to receive notifications about related opportunities, you will be able to modify your preferences by following the instructions on any marketing correspondence.

Other websites

The Site interfaces social media websites such as bookface and Twitter, and may use social media plugins (e.g., the bookface “Like” button, ‘”Share to Twitter”‘ button) to facilitate social media functions.

If you are a member of a social media platform or website, and log in to such social media or platform, the interfaces may allow the social media platform or website to connect your visit to a Site to your Personal Data. The social media plugins also may allow the social media website to share information about your activities on a Site with other users of their social media platform. We have no control over the information that other websites or social media websites or plugins collect, store, or use. Before you choose to access other websites from a Site or “like” or share information from a Site through any social media platform or website, please be certain that you review the privacy notice of that social media platform or website.

Do we disclose Personal Data to anyone else?

We disclose customer information to third parties only when it is necessary as part of business practices or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do so. Whenever we disclose customer information to third parties, we will only disclose that amount of information necessary to meet such business need or legal requirement. Third parties that receive customer information from us must satisfy us as to the measures taken to protect the personal data such parties receive, in accordance with Data Protection Law and as stated in this Privacy Notice. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that all such disclosures or transfers of customer information to third parties will be completed in a secure manner and pursuant to contractual safeguards.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including processing credit card payments, marketing, and providing analytics assistance. From time to time, we may also share Personal Data or non-personally identifiable information with third-parties that we have engaged to perform certain services in connection with the operation of certain aspects of a Site, including to customise, deliver, measure, analyse, improve and support our services, content, advertising and layout, your interaction with those aspects, and to deliver more relevant messages and advertisements to you. These third-party service providers are authorised to use Personal Data only if needed to perform their functions on our behalf and are required to maintain the security of your personal information.

Third Parties we work with

The following is the list of companies we work with and may process data on our behalf. We include links to their privacy policy (available at the time of writing) for convenience:

Google (Advertising, Analytics, Notifications, Office Software and Cloud Storage)
Mailchimp (e-mail services)
bookface, Twitter and Linkedin (Social Media Authentication)
Clickatell (SMS verification)
Stripe, Paypal (Payments)
Typeform (Surveys and forms)
Shopify (e-Commerce)
New Relic, Bugsnag (Error logs)
Amazon AWS (Cloud computing)
Pipedrive (CRM)

We may also change our ownership or corporate organisation while providing a Site. As a result, we may transfer your information to another company that is affiliated with us, with which we have merged, or which has acquired all or some of our assets. We will advise you if such a change of ownership or change of corporate structure takes place and we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.

We may provide information, when obliged to do so under Data Protection Law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with Data Protection Law.

We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defence of legal claims.

We may also disclose Personal Data in connection with any complaint regarding your use of the Site. For example, in the event of a complaint or legal action arising from a comment or content posted.

How long do we keep Personal Data?

The period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected and processed (as described above).

User profiles may include personal data, for example when linked to a social media account. This information will be held for as long as you hold a user profile. Following the termination of a user profile we will retain the profile information for a period of up to two years.

Personal data collected from commenting will be kept for the lifetime of the article commented on.

Personal data submitted through participating in surveys will be kept for up to two years then aggregated (whereby the data is no longer personal data) and/or anonymised.

Following termination of the Terms of Use of a Site, your Personal Data shall continue to be retained for a period of up to seven years from the date of termination in accordance with Irish statutory limitation periods.

How do we protect data about you when or if it is transferred out of Europe?

Each Site is published in Ireland and is governed by Data Protection Law and Irish law.

We do not transfer any Personal Data outside of the EEA. However, certain third parties providing services to our Sites may transfer data outside of the EEA for example, for storage purposes. These third parties include, for example, Google, New Relic and Bugsnag. If this changes at any point in the future, this Privacy Notice will be updated to take account of this change. We only engage reputable third parties that provide appropriate safeguards, and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects are available.

How you can exercise your rights in respect of Personal Data we hold about you:

We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law. These rights are as follows:

your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time
your right to request from us access to personal data and to have any incorrect personal data rectified
your right to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing
your right to have your personal data transferred to another service provider
your right to have personal data erased (where appropriate)
information on the existence of automated decision-making, if any, as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, its significance and its envisaged consequences

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law.

Exercising your rights, managing information and opting out

You may update or change information related to your account by updating the social media account linked to your profile, or by sending us an e-mail at biker.ie. You may request that your information be removed from a Site by e-mailing us at the address provided above. You may also unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails.

At any time you can close your Biker.ie user account. Closing your account means we will delete your password, remove any email subscriptions or notifications you may receive, delete all personal data we hold about you and turn off and delete your Private Messages. This process does not remove any posts you have made on the site.

You can update or correct your Personal Data, remove it from our system or exercise any of your rights by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.

We will confirm your request within 21 days of receipt, and process your request within 30 days of receipt.

How does a Site protect personal information about you?

We employ reasonable appropriate administrative, technical, personnel, procedural and physical measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised access, uses or modifications. Security and testing are performed on systems containing personal data to verify control effectiveness. Security of these systems is monitored continuously.

While we try our best to safeguard your information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Review

This policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to consider changes in the law and the experience of the policy in practice. Any and all changes will be advised to customers and, if necessary, we will obtain your consent prior to applying any changes to any Personal Data collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. Your continued use of a Site after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been developed for Biker.ie in cooperation with Wilde Beuger Solmecke Privacy Lawyers
Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Ring 27-29, 50672 Cologne, Tel.: +49 (0) 221 / 951 563 0


Forum RSS news feed Main Biker.ie RSS news feed